Here Are 29 Foreign Signs That Spectacularly Failed At English. LOL…

Via: http://viralturn.com/here-are-29-foreign-signs-that-spectacularly-failed-at-english-lol/

The English language is notoriously difficult to learn for foreigners. It’s not hard to understand why, though. English contains many confusing rules and even exceptions to those rules. (In fact, it seems the English language threw any rule book that there might have been out the window completely.) So, when other countries attempt to use English sub-titles in advertisements and signs? The outcome is usually hilarious. This is called “Engrish,” and it’s awesome. LOL.

1.) Feel shame if you sit down. FEEL SHAME.

urlesque

2.) Mmm. Love me some sweet camel.

urlesque

3.) Poor birdies.

urlesque

4.) Technically, no, but A+ for effort.

urlesque

5.)… thanks?

urlesque

6.) Oh man, don’t get in this telephone’s way.

urlesque

7.) I can see your logic here.

urlesque

8.) YAYYYY!

urlesque

9.) Crust sells the best cars.

urlesque

10.) Is this for blind people or by blind people? This is important.

urlesque

11.) … I can see why.

urlesque

12.) Dang, I’ll take the stairs.

urlesque

13.) Slippy WAS the worst Starfox character. Steer clear of him (by doing a barrel roll).

urlesque

14.) Are you sure about that?

urlesque

15.) So, you’re paying to get rid of your children?

urlesque

16.) If you’re going to fall, do it right.

urlesque

17.) Yeah, you tofu person, you.

urlesque

18.) Much better than the slightly rude and ignorant airport.

urlesque

19.) The bear, I guess?

urlesque

20.) An excellent reason not to fall in the pond.

urlesque

21.) This one is worrisome. What could the original translation POSSIBLY be?

urlesque

22.) You know what? You make sense, sign.

urlesque

23.) You can never be too careful.

urlesque

24.) Good, I hate privatized Mayhem.

urlesque

25.) Even better advice? Don’t do that in public.

urlesque

26.) No, but thanks.

urlesque

27.) Those are the best kind. I hate obnoxiously loud carrots.

urlesque

28.) I hate old crap. It’s the worst.

urlesque

29.) No, that’s pretty believable.

urlesque

(H/T Urlesque) It’s okay to laugh, because they certainly did their best (and at least English would be their second or third language). It’d be much worse if you found any of these signs in Middle America. Share the laughs by clicking on the button below.

Read more: http://viralnova.com/funny-engrish-signs/

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s